Genus: Malus Mill.

 
Family: Rosaceae
Subfamily: Amygdaloideae
Tribe: Maleae
Subtribe: Malinae
Common names: apple, crab apple
Genus number: 7215
Last updated: 05-avr.-2012
Accession Count: 3 (3 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Subdivisions of Malus Mill.:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Malus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2020. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: http://tn-grin.nat.tn/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=7215. Accessed 19 septembre 2020.

The GRIN-Global Project The Global Crop Diversity Trust Bioversity International U.S Department of Agriculture

View disclaimer | About NGBT | Contact Us