Advanced Query of GRIN-Global Species Data


Any or all fields can be searched. Wild cards (*) are accepted. Multiple values could be selected from list boxes by using shift or control key.

Genus or species name: (e.g., Arachis or Zea mays [without author])

Family(ies):

Common name: (e.g., maize [no diacritics])

Native distribution: Continent:     Region:

           Country(ies):     State/Province: (e.g., Alabama)

Non-native distribution: (entry as criterion) (e.g., cultivated, naturalized, Africa, United States, Macaronesia)

Restrict to only accepted names
Restrict to names with germplasm in GRIN






The GRIN-Global Project The Global Crop Diversity Trust Bioversity International U.S Department of Agriculture

View disclaimer | About NGBT | Contact Us