Genus: Aronia Medik.

Possible synonym of: Photinia Lindl.

 
Family: Rosaceae
Subfamily: Amygdaloideae
Tribe: Maleae
Subtribe: Malinae
Common names: chokeberry
Genus number: 13463
Last updated: 21-janv.-2014
Accession Count: 0 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons.)(Melbourne ICN Art. 14.10 & App. III) over the earlier homonym (Melbourne ICN Art. 53) Aronia Mitch., nom. rej.

List of Species Records in GRIN

More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Aronia
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2020. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: http://tn-grin.nat.tn/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=13463. Accessed 18 septembre 2020.

The GRIN-Global Project The Global Crop Diversity Trust Bioversity International U.S Department of Agriculture

View disclaimer | About NGBT | Contact Us